privacy, Legal, Impressum

Privacy, Legal, Impressum

The International Association of Hedge Funds Professionals (IAHFP) is a business unit of Compliance LLC, incorporated in Wilmington NC and offices in Washington DC, a provider of risk and compliance training and executive coaching in 36 countries. The owner of the firm is George Lekatis.

Our websites ("Compliance LLC websites") include:

- https://www.sarbanes-oxley-association.com

- https://www.basel-iii-association.com

- https://www.risk-compliance-association.com

- https://www.solvency-ii-association.com

- https://www.iambd.org/

- https://www.hedge-funds-association.com/


Address:

Compliance LLC
International Association of Hedge Funds Professionals (IAHFP)
1200 G Street NW Suite 800,
Washington DC 20005, USA
Tel: (202) 449-9750
Email: lekatis@hedge-funds-association.com
Web: www.hedge-funds-association.com

Data protection

In this document:

‘Personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;

‘Processing’ means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;

‘Consent’ of the data subject means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject's wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her;

‘Profiling’ means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning that natural person's performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements;

We collect only personal information that visitors and clients explicitly give us, and we process these information only for the reasons they are collected.


Personal data are:

(a) processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subject (‘lawfulness, fairness and transparency’);

(b) collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; (‘purpose limitation’);

(c) adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed (‘data minimisation’);

(d) accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; (‘accuracy’);

If you purchase a product or service from the Compliance LLC websites, your personal information will also be received by our strategic partner and service provider, Cyber Risk GmbH (Dammstrasse 16, 8810 Horgen, Switzerland, Handelsregister des Kantons Zürich, Firmennummer: CHE-244.099.341). Cyber Risk GmbH may also send certificates to members.

We do not profile visitors of our web sites. We do not use tracking methods in order to identify visitors. We do not collect personal information of the visitors of our web sites.

When you visit the Compliance LLC websites, our web hosting company (Hostpoint in Switzerland) may record your visit. We do not receive from Hostpoint any information to identify or profile visitors of our web sites.

We may disclose the information we have received from visitors and clients to governmental agencies or entities, regulatory authorities, or other persons, only for one reason: To comply with applicable laws, regulations, and court orders.

Compliance LLC has implemented reasonable technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, misuse, loss or destruction.

All electronic messages sent to and from Compliance LLC are automatically stored. They are protected by reasonable technical and organisational measures. All emails are disposed of after the applicable retention period has expired.

We process and store all data in compliance with both, the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The service provider is Hostpoint (Rapperswil, Switzerland).


Cookies

Cookies may be used by Hostpoint, our web hosting company, but we do not receive information about cookies, and we do not analyse or process cookies in any way. The Compliance LLC websites do not use cookies to make them more user-friendly, for marketing, or for any other reason.

Users can control the use of cookies. Browsers give the option to restrict cookies or disable them altogether. Please note that disabling cookies does not affect the functionality and user-friendliness of the Compliance LLC websites.


What should you consider when sending data over the Internet?

The Internet is generally not regarded as a secure environment, and information sent via the Internet (such as to or from the Compliance LLC websites or via electronic messages) may be accessed by unauthorized third parties, potentially leading to disclosures, changes in content or technical failures. Even if both sender and receiver are located in the same country, information sent via the Internet may be transmitted across international borders and be forwarded to a country with a lower data protection level than exists in your country of residence.

Ordinary e-mail messages sent over the Internet are neither confidential nor secure. They may be accessible by third parties and may entail a considerable amount of danger and risk including:

(a) lack of confidentiality (e-mails and their attachments can be read and/or monitored without detection);

(b) manipulation or falsification of the sender's address or of the e-mail's (or attachment's) content (e.g. changing the sender's address(es) or details);

(c) system outages and other transmission errors, which can cause e-mails and. their attachments to be delayed, mutilated, misrouted and deleted;

(d) viruses, worms, Trojan horses etc. may be spread undetected by third parties and may cause considerable damage; and

(e) interception by third parties.

Compliance LLC shall not be liable to you or anybody else for any damages incurred in connection with any messages sent to Compliance LLC using ordinary E-mail or any other electronic messaging system. If you want more secure communication, please let us know.


How do we deal with information from individuals under the age of 18?

The Compliance LLC websites do not collect personal data from individuals under the age of 18. Individuals under the age of 18 should receive permission from their parent or legal guardian before providing any personal data to the Compliance LLC websites.


How can you access or review your personal data?

You may, where permitted by applicable law or regulation:

- check whether we hold your personal data,

- ask us to provide you with a copy of your personal data, or

- require us to correct any of your personal data that is inaccurate.


Should you have a request regarding the processing of your personal data, please send us an email, or a letter to the following address:

Compliance LLC
International Association of Hedge Funds Professionals (IAHFP)
1200 G Street NW Suite 800,
Washington DC 20005, USA
Tel: (202) 449-9750
Email: lekatis@hedge-funds-association.com
Web: www.hedge-funds-association.com
HQ: 1220 N. Market Street Suite 804,
Wilmington DE 19801, USA
Tel: (302) 342-8828


Name and address of the responsible entity:

Compliance LLC
International Association of Hedge Funds Professionals (IAHFP)
1200 G Street NW Suite 800,
Washington DC 20005, USA
Tel: (202) 449-9750
Email: lekatis@hedge-funds-association.com
Web: www.hedge-funds-association.com
HQ: 1220 N. Market Street Suite 804,
Wilmington DE 19801, USA
Tel: (302) 342-8828


Information requests:

If, under Article 8 of the Federal Act on Data Protection ("FADP"), you wish to request information as to whether Compliance LLC processes your personal data, please send a written request to the following address:

Compliance LLC
International Association of Hedge Funds Professionals (IAHFP)
1200 G Street NW Suite 800,
Washington DC 20005, USA
Tel: (202) 449-9750
Email: lekatis@hedge-funds-association.com
Web: www.hedge-funds-association.com
HQ: 1220 N. Market Street Suite 804,
Wilmington DE 19801, USA
Tel: (302) 342-8828


Statement:

By accessing the Compliance LLC websites, you accept this Statement ("Statement"). If you do not agree to this Statement, please do not visit the Compliance LLC websites. The terms of this Statement are subject to any additional terms of disclaimers or other contractual terms you have entered into with Compliance LLC such as client privacy statements or notices, non-disclosure or confidentiality agreements, and any applicable mandatory laws and regulations.

All information and materials published, distributed or otherwise made available on the Compliance LLC websites are provided for informational purposes, for your non-commercial, personal use only. No information or materials published on the Compliance LLC websites constitutes an investment, legal or tax advice. Compliance LLC does not represent that any product or service is suitable for any visitor, firm or organization. No decisions should be made solely based on the contents or information found on the Compliance LLC websites. When making a decision for a specific person, firm or organization, you should seek the advice of professional and legal advisors and qualified experts.

Compliance LLC accepts no responsibility for the correctness, accuracy, timeliness, reliability or completeness of the information provided in the Compliance LLC websites. Liability claims against Compliance LLC relating to material or non-material damage caused by the use or non-use of the information provided or by the use of incorrect or incomplete information have no legal basis as a result of this Statement. If you do not accept this statement, please do not visit the Compliance LLC websites.

Compliance LLC reserves the right to change, to supplement, and to delete temporarily or permanently any parts of the pages of the Compliance LLC websites or any offers without separate announcement.

Direct or indirect references to third-party websites and hyperlinks to third-party websites are outside of our area of responsibility. Compliance LLC is in no way responsible for any content on or interaction with third-party websites. The access and use of such websites is at the user's own risk.

To the fullest extent permitted by law, in no event shall Compliance LLC or our affiliates, or any of our directors, employees, contractors, service providers or agents have any liability whatsoever to any person for any direct or indirect loss, liability, cost, claim, expense or damage of any kind, whether in contract or in tort, including negligence, or otherwise, arising out of or related to the use of all or part of the Compliance LLC websites, or any links to third party websites.

You are solely responsible for acquiring and maintaining such electronic devices and equipment that can handle and will allow you to access and use the Compliance LLC websites and for taking adequate and appropriate data security measures in accordance with good industry practice to protect yourself against fraud or cyber-attacks on a continuous basis (e.g. by using the most recent browser versions, and installing recommended security patches and up-to-date anti-virus programs and firewalls). Compliance LLC specifically disclaims all liability for any tampering with any user's computer system by unauthorized parties, or for losses or liabilities suffered by any user arising from viruses or attacks by hackers.

In no event will Compliance LLC or our affiliates, or any of our officers, directors, employees, contractors, service providers or agents be liable for any incidental, special, punitive or consequential damages howsoever caused arising out of the use of the Compliance LLC websites, its content, or the inability to use the Compliance LLC websites.

This statement applies to any and all damages or injury, including those caused by any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus, communication line failure, theft, destruction, or unauthorized access, whether for breach of contract, tortious behavior, negligence or under any other cause of action.


Copyright:

The copyright and any other rights relating to texts, illustrations, photos or any other files on the site are the exclusive property of Compliance LLC or the mentioned owners. For the reproduction of any elements, written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance. If Compliance LLC unwittingly affects the rights of others, the relevant content shall be amended immediately after it becomes known.


Photo credit:

Own pictures, and pictures purchased from Dreamstime @dreamstime.com


Note:

If sections or individual terms of the above Privacy, Legal and Impressum statements are decided by the courts or authorities as not legal or correct, the content or validity of the other parts remain uninfluenced by this fact.

Last update: December 5, 2020


Membership and certification

Become a standard, premium or lifetime member. Become a Certified Hedge Fund Compliance Expert (CHFCE)

RR

In the Reading Room (RR) of the association you can find our monthly newsletter - "Top Risk and Compliance Management News Stories and World Events for Hedge Funds, that (for Better or for Worse) Shaped the Month's Agenda, and What is Next". Our Reading Room

contact us

    Lyn Spooner

    Email: lyn@hedge-funds-association.com

    George Lekatis

    President of the International Association of Hedge Funds Professionals (IAHFP)

    1200 G Street NW Suite 800, Washington DC 20005, USA - Tel: (202) 449-9750

    Email: lekatis@hedge-funds-association.com

Privacy, legal, impressum

Go